Posts

Current Affairs from 15-28 February 2019 for CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams

Current Affairs of 2019 (February 15-28) For CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams Discussion and Analysis of Most Important Topics




1) US President Donald Trump signed an executive order on February 15, 2019, declaring a national emergency to bypass Congress and appropriate $8 billion he needs to build his long desired wall along the US-Mexico border.
2) Seven memorandums of understanding (MoUs) envisaging over $20 billion of Saudi investment were signed between Pakistan and Saudi Arabia in different fields at a ceremony soon after Muhammad Bin Salman Arrival on 17 Feb 2019 in the federal capital.
3) The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) said on February 17, 2019 that IMG Reliance had refused to telecast matches of the HBL Pakistan Super League from February 18, 2019 onwards.




4) The National Accountability Bureau (NAB) on February 20, 2019 arrested Sindh Assembly Speaker Agha Siraj Durrani in connection with corruption allegations.  According to NAB officials, Mr Durrani faces an inquiry for accumulati…

Subscribe to get PDFs by Email:

Essay: Energy Crisis in Pakistan for CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams

Image
Essay for CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams

Note: Download the PDF at the End of the Page

Watch the Lecture in Urdu Below:

ENERGY CRISIS IN PAKISTAN OUTLINE:  Introduction Causes: • Lack of dams • Inability to explore coal: 6th largest coal reserves in the_ world • Lack of renewable energy sources • Problem of circular debt • Losses in transmission and distribution • Wastage of energy • Domestic and household consumption • Aging of the equipment • Wastage of energy • High cost of fuel Effects • Economic loss • Agricultural loss • Closure of industries • Unemployment • Social issues  Suggestions Conclusion




Energy is the lifeline of a nation. The economic engine and the wheels of industry, agriculture and business need energy to move forward. Pakistan faces a major energy crisis in natural gas, power and oil. Power outages usually last 10 -12 hours a day in the cities and more in the rural areas. This has left the industries of Pakistan (mainly agricultural, secondary and tertiary sectors) stunned an…

Daily Current Affairs from 1-15 February 2019 for CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams

Image
Current Affairs of 2019 (February 01-15) For CSS PMS PCS Competitive Exams Discussion and Analysis of Most Important Topics Discussion on A Topic at the Last of the Lecture



The government on January 31, 2019 formally launched `Pakistan Banao Certificates` (PBCs) to tap into the savings of over eight million overseas Pakistanis for securing muchneeded foreign exchange reserves to stabilise the country`s economy.
Under the Haj Policy 2018, the cost of Haj for individuals in the north of the country was Rs280,000 and for the south, it was Rs270,000. However, in the new policy, the cost of Haj for individuals in the north has been fixed at Rs456,426 (with Qurbani) and Rs436, 975 (without Qurbani), while for those in the south it is Rs446,426 (with Qurbani) and Rs426, 975 (without Qurbani).



The Trump administration said on February 1, 2019 it is freeing itself from the constraints of a nuclear arms control treaty with Russia and will begin withdrawing from the pact. President Donald Trump blamed…

Current Affairs Solved MCQS of 2018-2019 for CSS PMS PCS and FPSC PPSC KPPSC BPSC SPSC Tests

Image
Current Affairs Posted on 15 March 2019 For CSS/PMS/PCS Competitive Exams For All the Tests of: FPSC KPPSC BPSC SPSC PPSC
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) has 8 members states which are: (a) Pakistan, China, Russia, India, Iran, Tajikistan, Sri Lanka, Turkey (b) Afghanistan, Russia, Iraq, Turkey, China, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan (c) China, Pakistan, Russia, India, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan (d) None of these Answer: (c) China, Pakistan, Russia, India, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) has 4 observer states which are: (a) Iran, Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Turkey (b) Afghanistan, Nepal, Belarus, Azerbaijan (c) Iran, Afghanistan, Belarus, Turkey (d) Iran, Afghanistan, Belarus, Mongolia Answer: (d) Iran, Afghanistan, Belarus, Mongolia



“SUNA” is the news agency of: (a) Syria (b) Somalia (c) Sudan (d) None of these Answer: (c) Sudan
Transparency International is based in: (a) New York (b) London (c) Berlin (d) None of These Answer: (c) Be…

Solved MCQS of Islamiat; Knowledge of Prophets and Hajj for CSS PMS Competitive Exams and FPSC Tests

Image
Date Posted:15th March 2019 Solved MCQS of Islamiat for CSS PMS FPSC 1. Knowledge About the Prophets 2. Knowledge About the Basic of Islam 3. Knowledge About the Last Prophet PBUH 4. Knowledge About the Ghazwas of Islam 5. Complete Islamiat MCQS Solved
Who was the first writer of “Wahi” in Quraish? (a) Harat Abdul Rahman bin Auf (RA) (b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA) (c) Hazrat Abdulla bin Zubair (RA) (d) Hazrat Ibn Masuod (RA)
Answer: (b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
The Holy Prophet Hazrat Muhammad صلى الله عليه وسلمperformed only 1 Hajj in ____ A.H: (a) 9th (b) 10th (c) 11th (d) None of These



Answer: (b) 10th
Number of Jamarat in hajj is: (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 2
Answer: (a) 3
Which two prayers are offered together at Muzdalifa on the 9th Zil-ul-Hajj? (a) Asar-Maghrib (b) Dhur-Asar (c) Maghrib-Isha (d) Isha-Fajar
Answer: (c) Maghrib-Isha
Holy Prophet Hazrat Muhammad صلى الله عليه وسلمsacrified ____ number of camels during Hajj: (a) 43 (b) 23 (c) 63 (d) 73
Answer: (c) 63
In Hajj there are ____ obligations (Farz): (a) Three (b) …

Solved MCQS of Pakistan Affairs Constitutional History for CSS PMS PCS and FPSC KPPSC PPSC BPSC SPSC Tests

Image
Date Posted: 15th March 2019 1. Solved MCQS of Pakistan Affairs or History of Pakistan for CSS PMS PCS and FPSC Tests 2. The Constitutional History of Pakistan
Pakistan’s First Constituent Assembly which was elected through the 1946 General Election Consist of: a. 59 members b. 69 Members c. 79 Members d. 89 Members
Answer: b. 69 Members
Lord Mountbatten addressed the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan on 14 August 1947, at: a. Lahore b. Islamabad c. New Delhi d. Karachi
Answer: d. Karachi
After Independence the strength of Constituent Assembly was raised to: a. 70 b. 79 c. 89 d. 99
Answer: b. 79
Second Martial Law was imposed by Gen. Yahya Khan on: (a) 5th March 1969 (b) 25th March 1969 (c) 30th March 1969 (d) 15th March 1969
Answer: (b) 25th March 1969
The Constituent of Pakistan can be amended by: (a) One-Half majority of both Houses (b) One-Third majority of both Houses (c) Three-Fourth majority of both Houses (d) Two-Third majority of both Houses
Answer: (d) Two-Third majority of both Houses
Give the name of…

Solved MCQS of English for FPSC Tests and CSS PMS Competitive Exams

Image
1. Solved MCQS of English for CSS/PMS/FPSC Tests 2. Solved MCQS of Prepositions 3. Solved MCQS of Sentence Structuring 4. Solved MCQS of Pronouns 5. Solved MCQS of Common English
Large number of colleges are affiliated _____ the Oxford University. (a) by (b) to (c) with (d) None of these Answer: to
The man was an accomplice _____ the thief. (a) in (b) of (c) to (d) None of these Answer: of
As I looked down the height my head began to ____. (a) Turn (b) Swim (c) Circle (d) None of these Answer: Turn
Please get out of my way, you are _____ me in my work. (a) Hindering (b) Stopping (c) Preventing (d) None of these Answer: Hindering
My preparation for an examination is generally very ____ (a) Thorough (b) Through (c) Thrilling (d) None of These Answer: Thorough


Our country needs a number of _____ Social workers. (a) uninterested (b) disinterested (c) self-centered (d) None of These Answer: Disinterested
The new office-bearers have ____ changed the situation. (a) completely (b) fully (c) extremely (d) None of These Answer: Completely

Solved MCQS of General Science and Ability for CSS PMS and FPSC Tests

Image
Post Date: 14 March 2019 1. Solved MCQS of General Science and Ability 2. For CSS/PMS/PCS Competitive Exams 3. For All Types of FPSC Tests KPPSC Tests BPSC Tests  SPSC Tests PPSC Tests 2020
Long-sight defect could be corrected by using __________ lens. A. concave B. convex C. diverging D. none of these Answer: Convex
Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in __________. A. night blindness B. rickets C. scurvy D. hair fall Answer: Night Blindness
The most densest substance on the Earth is __________. A. Platinum B. Copper C. Steel D. Osmium Answer: Osmium
A camera uses a __________ to form an image. A. convex lens B. concave lens C. condenser lens D. none of these Answer: Convex Lens
When white light is passed through a prism, it splits into __________ colours. A. 5 B. 6 Answer: 6 Colors 1 nanometer = ? A. 10-3 meter B. 10-6 meter C. 10-9 meter D. 10-12 meter Answer: 10^9
Instrument used for measuring very high temperature is __________. A. Pyroscope B. Pyrometer C. Seismograph D. Xylometer Answer: Pyrometer
Sound waves are _________ waves…